Saturday, July 10, 2010

The Best and the {worst} of Vacation

THE BEST:
It fills me with JOY to look out the kitchen window to this happy scene... My boys were having so much fun jumping with Grandma and Grandpa and several of their cousins the other evening. When I went out to snap these pictures, Cannon came running up to me saying "Dis is sooo fun!" while punching his chubby little fist in the air with exclamation!


Inside Coleman and several of his Aunts and Uncles were gathered around Logan while he ate his jar of sweet potatoes.
It made my heart ache just little that this wasn't a normal everyday occurence to be surrounded by lots of family that love you so much! Just hanging out together, kissing each others babies and laughing at all our' littles' running around.


Sweet, and then..

THE WORST:
When out of no where your perfectly sweet children turn into serious stinkpots for no real reason. Ugh I would like to blame those embarrassing melt down and moody moments on the excitement of being here, and the lack of sleep from staying up too late having fun.
What is it about vacation that brings out the worst behaviors?
Maybe they do the same thing at home, but there it just seems normal and they get those lovely timeouts or the behavior gets ignored and chalked up to being a kid. When you are visiting people that you only see once a year, I think I expect my children to be perfect little angels ALL THE TIME.
Uh, yeah, I think my expectations are maybe a bit too high.

Oh well, that's life -the best and the worst-and I'll take it!

Hopefully we will all remember {please}the happiness and not the tantrums:)

4 comments:

momma4 said...

Hey Melanie! You have great kids!! We all know that kids aren't always at their best - are we as adults at our best 100% of the time?? (: I'm sure that your awesome family will remember the good times! They are probably so excited to see you guys. How fun to be able to get together again! We will miss seeing you in Magrath this year! Have a safe trip home!

Brittany said...

those sweet moments you described touched me - I love those times. And I also know what you mean about the stinkpot times! :) I think everyone understands and commiserates! And it's kind of fun too - you get to see the kids in all moods and it feels like you really know them! :) But I always think of the good moments with my nephews and neice... they are all so special and sweet... despite the stinkpot moments! haha!

Mindy said...

That was such a fun night to see all those little boys playing on the tramp together. I miss your family more than you know. And I TOTALLY know what you mean about the stinkpots. It is a blessing that those moments get forgotten and the good ones remain in our memory. :)

Anonymous said...

I don't know what you guys are talking about. . . "stinkpots"??? I had 5 kids and they were NEVER stinkpots!!!! They were all wonderful all the time!!!!!!!!!!!!
Dad

 
Site Design By Designer Blogs